Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Lake District
    Posts
    4

    Default Remote control of a camera from software

    Hi. Can anyone recommend a digital camera that can take high quality photos on demand? eg from a software button click. Is it even possible? Thanks in advance...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NW England
    Posts
    1,162
    Images
    11

    Default

    I know a canon SDLR can be operated from a pc if thats what you mean

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Lake District
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks for your reply wave. Yes, I want to control the camera from a PC.

    I was hoping someone would say "yes, you can do it with a Canon"!!

    As luck would have it I already have a 350D. If that can do the job then great! I have a whole load of Canon software (ZoomBrowser, CameraWindow, Digital Photo Professional, RemoteCapture) etc etc but not really sure where to start. I guess RemoteCapture might be a good place. I'm at work right now and so don't have everything in front of me. Looks like I might need to ask a different question - how to do on-demand capture on Canon 350D.

    Thanks again...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NW England
    Posts
    1,162
    Images
    11

    Default

    what you need is the eos utility as you have the 350d then go to canons web site and down load the latest versions

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Lake District
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks wave, will take a look at it tonight. It's good to know that this should be do-able.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    89
    Images
    2

    Default

    The majority of modern DSLRs will perform some kind of software-driven remote control. Nikon and Canon are prime examples, but the likes of http://www.phaseone.com/Phase%20One/...ure-one-6.aspx also offer a solution that also gives an amount of functionality for portable devices to trigger the camera.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    995
    Images
    43

    Default

    Hi
    I looked into this sometime last year. I use nikon dslr's and the software from nikon was around 150 which i thought was ott... graham

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Lake District
    Posts
    4

    Default

    The Canon website only seems to have updates rather than fresh installs. And of course I can't find the disks that came with the camera and so updates are no good for me. This seems to be a common problem. I had a bit of a look around last night and eventually found a full install for EOS Utility. Will give it a go tonight. What I'm really hoping for is that the Canon software will include DirectShow filters to control the camera. If it does I can write my own software to make it work exactly how I want.

    Thanks everyone. If I get this working I'll post some details of what I did, it might be useful for someone else.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NW England
    Posts
    1,162
    Images
    11

    Default

    contact canon and explain they will be able to help you get the original files.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    160
    Images
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by graham_c View Post
    Hi
    I looked into this sometime last year. I use nikon dslr's and the software from nikon was around 150 which i thought was ott... graham
    It is, given Canon supply the software free with their cameras.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •