PDA

View Full Version : AE bracketing on D5000



IzzyB
28-09-10, 01:44 PM
I have been trying to use autoexposure bracketing on the Nikon D5000. I 've followed the settings instructions in the manual, but it still only fires one shot. I'm wondering if there's a fault (bought camera in Nov 2009- but hadn't tried using this feature until recently) or if there's something that I'm not doing right?

Any suggestions much appreciated.

IzzyB

graham_c
28-09-10, 05:48 PM
Hi Izzy b I also had this problem. My last camera [a Panasonic c] you set the bracketing and it took 3 or 4 shots with one press. With the Nikon 5000 you set the bracketing then take 3 separate shot s.On the screen you will see a o with 3 lines underneath it when you take 1 shot a line disappears, the second shot and another line disappearsect.

IzzyB
28-09-10, 07:04 PM
Hi Graham,

Thanks very much for that. I thought it did it automatically.

IzzyB

graham_c
29-09-10, 11:13 AM
Hi again... There is an other way to do it set up your bracketing put the release mode to continuous then the camera will fire 3 shots automatically. I forgot all about it as i never use it.

IzzyB
29-09-10, 02:27 PM
Even better!
thanks
IzzyB

canismajor
22-04-11, 09:07 PM
Hi Izzy. I have a D300 and I found the manual a bit 'techie' as they say. I mean there's 400 pages of instruction and all in English and I would have to be a college professor to fully understand all that's in it. I found a great book on my camera written by Simon Stafford, who is a genius on Nikon cameras. The series is called The Magic Lantern and there's one for most Nikon cameras. He writes in a way that's very easy to take in, and there's loads of illustrations. I think you have to contact Grays of Westminster to buy one, I did. If you are interested their number is: 020 7828 4925. Best regards.